Technology comparison

Catch Infinite Scroll vs Twitter

A side by side look at reach, regional footprint and where each widgets technology actually wins, built from live detections across millions of websites.

VS
Catch Infinite Scroll
Catch Infinite Scroll
Widgets
7.1K
websites tracked
Top market
Germany
Over-indexes in
26 markets
Twitter
Twitter
Widgets
8.5M
websites tracked
Top market
United States
Over-indexes in
24 markets
💡

The short version. Twitter has roughly 1205x more sites overall (7.1K vs 8.5M). But the split flips by market: Catch Infinite Scroll over-indexes in Sweden, Norway and Netherlands, while Twitter runs the majority in Saudi Arabia, Turkey and Pakistan. Which one fits depends far more on your market than on raw totals.

Head to head

Where each technology comes out ahead, by dimension

Metric
Catch Infinite Scroll
Twitter
Websites tracked
7,073
8,524,296Leads
Category
Widgets
Widgets
Markets it over-indexes
26
24
Strongest single market
Germany (607)
United States (760K)

Who leads each market

Share of the two technologies per country. The marker is Catch Infinite Scroll's 0% global share, so bars past it lean Catch Infinite Scroll.

Catch Infinite ScrollTwitter
🇳🇱Netherlands
155.6K
🇩🇪Germany
361.7K
🇵🇱Poland
76.3K
🇮🇹Italy
172.9K
🇷🇺Russian Federation
99.8K
🇫🇷France
199.1K
🇪🇸Spain
168K
🇧🇷Brazil
90.2K
🇦🇺Australia
103.3K
🇨🇦Canada
156.3K
🇬🇧United Kingdom
409.9K
🇯🇵Japan
192.9K
🇮🇳India
162.3K
🇺🇸United States
760K
Country reflects each site's detected country signal (primary country or ccTLD).

Where to build

Building an app, theme or agency around one technology? This is where its sites actually concentrate.

Catch Infinite Scroll

Build for Catch Infinite Scroll

Markets where Catch Infinite Scroll punches above its global share
🇸🇪Sweden0%137 sites
🇳🇴Norway0%43 sites
🇳🇱Netherlands0%349 sites
🇩🇰Denmark0%48 sites
🇭🇺Hungary0%36 sites
🇧🇪Belgium0%73 sites
🇷🇸Serbia0%16 sites
Twitter

Build for Twitter

Markets where Twitter is overwhelmingly the default
🇸🇦Saudi Arabia100%9.9K sites
🇹🇷Turkey100%69.5K sites
🇵🇰Pakistan100%13.1K sites
🇦🇪United Arab Emirates100%19.2K sites
🇰🇷Korea100%11.1K sites
🇺🇸United States100%760K sites
🇮🇷Iran100%24.1K sites
Opportunity signal

United States is the most one-sided market in this comparison: 760K Twitter sites to 237 on Catch Infinite Scroll, a 100% split. For a new project there, the ecosystem, plugins and talent all point one way.

Which should you choose

A quick read based on reach and regional traction

Catch Infinite ScrollChoose Catch Infinite Scroll if

  • You sell into Sweden, Norway and Netherlands, where it has real traction.
  • You value where it concentrates its footprint over sheer volume.
  • Your team is already invested in the Catch Infinite Scroll stack.

TwitterChoose Twitter if

  • You operate in Saudi Arabia, Turkey and Pakistan, its heartland.
  • You want the larger install base (8.5M sites) and a bigger ecosystem.
  • Your team is already invested in the Twitter stack.

Export the websites behind either technology

Get the sites using Catch Infinite Scroll or Twitter with emails, socials and country filters.

Create a report