Technology comparison

Lightbox Plus vs WooCommerce

A side by side look at reach, regional footprint and where each wordpress plugins technology actually wins, built from live detections across millions of websites.

VS
Lightbox Plus
Lightbox Plus
Widgets
15K
websites tracked
Top market
Germany
Over-indexes in
17 markets
WooCommerce
WooCommerce
Ecommerce
5.8M
websites tracked
Top market
United States
Over-indexes in
33 markets
💡

The short version. WooCommerce has roughly 384x more sites overall (15K vs 5.8M). But the split flips by market: Lightbox Plus over-indexes in Japan, Russian Federation and Czechia, while WooCommerce runs the majority in Nigeria, Viet Nam and United Arab Emirates. Which one fits depends far more on your market than on raw totals.

Head to head

Where each technology comes out ahead, by dimension

Metric
Lightbox Plus
WooCommerce
Websites tracked
15,019
5,760,955Leads
Category
Widgets
Ecommerce
Markets it over-indexes
17
33
Strongest single market
Germany (1.2K)
United States (405.9K)

Who leads each market

Share of the two technologies per country. The marker is Lightbox Plus's 0% global share, so bars past it lean Lightbox Plus.

Lightbox PlusWooCommerce
🇷🇺Russian Federation
78.3K
🇵🇱Poland
116.8K
🇩🇪Germany
382.9K
🇳🇱Netherlands
195.3K
🇨🇭Switzerland
57.4K
🇮🇹Italy
195.9K
🇨🇦Canada
101.9K
🇺🇸United States
405.9K
🇧🇷Brazil
70.3K
🇫🇷France
211.1K
🇬🇧United Kingdom
202K
🇦🇺Australia
112.7K
🇪🇸Spain
135K
🇮🇳India
83.7K
Country reflects each site's detected country signal (primary country or ccTLD).

Where to build

Building an app, theme or agency around one technology? This is where its sites actually concentrate.

Lightbox Plus

Build for Lightbox Plus

Markets where Lightbox Plus punches above its global share
🇯🇵Japan2%508 sites
🇷🇺Russian Federation2%1.2K sites
🇨🇿Czechia1%263 sites
🇷🇴Romania0%161 sites
🇵🇱Poland0%535 sites
🇸🇰Slovakia0%92 sites
🇭🇷Croatia0%36 sites
WooCommerce

Build for WooCommerce

Markets where WooCommerce is overwhelmingly the default
🇳🇬Nigeria100%9.4K sites
🇻🇳Viet Nam100%38.4K sites
🇦🇪United Arab Emirates100%13.1K sites
🇮🇷Iran100%31.2K sites
🇮🇩Indonesia100%22.8K sites
🇨🇴Colombia100%11.8K sites
🇮🇳India100%83.7K sites
Opportunity signal

United States is the most one-sided market in this comparison: 405.9K WooCommerce sites to 928 on Lightbox Plus, a 100% split. For a new project there, the ecosystem, plugins and talent all point one way.

Which should you choose

A quick read based on reach and regional traction

Lightbox PlusChoose Lightbox Plus if

  • You sell into Japan, Russian Federation and Czechia, where it has real traction.
  • You value where it concentrates its footprint over sheer volume.
  • Your team is already invested in the Lightbox Plus stack.

WooCommerceChoose WooCommerce if

  • You operate in Nigeria, Viet Nam and United Arab Emirates, its heartland.
  • You want the larger install base (5.8M sites) and a bigger ecosystem.
  • Your team is already invested in the WooCommerce stack.

Export the websites behind either technology

Get the sites using Lightbox Plus or WooCommerce with emails, socials and country filters.

Create a report