Technology comparison

WP Show Posts vs Twemoji

A side by side look at reach, regional footprint and where each widgets technology actually wins, built from live detections across millions of websites.

VS
WP Show Posts
WP Show Posts
Widgets
41.4K
websites tracked
Top market
United States
Over-indexes in
11 markets
Twemoji
Twemoji
Widgets
9.7M
websites tracked
Top market
Germany
Over-indexes in
39 markets
💡

The short version. Twemoji has roughly 233x more sites overall (41.4K vs 9.7M). But the split flips by market: WP Show Posts over-indexes in Argentina, Spain and Japan, while Twemoji runs the majority in Turkey, Iran and Nigeria. Which one fits depends far more on your market than on raw totals.

Head to head

Where each technology comes out ahead, by dimension

Metric
WP Show Posts
Twemoji
Websites tracked
41,390
9,662,426Leads
Category
Widgets
Widgets
Markets it over-indexes
11
39
Strongest single market
United States (2.2K)
Germany (674.8K)

Who leads each market

Share of the two technologies per country. The marker is WP Show Posts's 0% global share, so bars past it lean WP Show Posts.

WP Show PostsTwemoji
🇪🇸Spain
184.6K
🇯🇵Japan
204.3K
🇦🇺Australia
151K
🇺🇸United States
609.5K
🇩🇪Germany
674.8K
🇬🇧United Kingdom
310.6K
🇮🇳India
115.8K
🇨🇦Canada
157.9K
🇫🇷France
294.4K
🇳🇱Netherlands
306.1K
🇧🇷Brazil
125.9K
🇵🇱Poland
212.9K
🇮🇹Italy
312.9K
🇷🇺Russian Federation
159.9K
Country reflects each site's detected country signal (primary country or ccTLD).

Where to build

Building an app, theme or agency around one technology? This is where its sites actually concentrate.

WP Show Posts

Build for WP Show Posts

Markets where WP Show Posts punches above its global share
🇦🇷Argentina1%409 sites
🇪🇸Spain1%1.7K sites
🇯🇵Japan1%1.7K sites
🇨🇴Colombia1%113 sites
🇨🇱Chile1%229 sites
🇲🇽Mexico1%224 sites
🇮🇪Ireland1%146 sites
Twemoji

Build for Twemoji

Markets where Twemoji is overwhelmingly the default
🇹🇷Turkey100%39.3K sites
🇮🇷Iran100%31K sites
🇳🇬Nigeria100%13.2K sites
🇮🇱Israel100%27.5K sites
🇦🇪United Arab Emirates100%17K sites
🇸🇮Slovenia100%15.9K sites
🇺🇦Ukraine100%18.5K sites
Opportunity signal

Germany is the most one-sided market in this comparison: 674.8K Twemoji sites to 2.1K on WP Show Posts, a 100% split. For a new project there, the ecosystem, plugins and talent all point one way.

Which should you choose

A quick read based on reach and regional traction

WP Show PostsChoose WP Show Posts if

  • You sell into Argentina, Spain and Japan, where it has real traction.
  • You value where it concentrates its footprint over sheer volume.
  • Your team is already invested in the WP Show Posts stack.

TwemojiChoose Twemoji if

  • You operate in Turkey, Iran and Nigeria, its heartland.
  • You want the larger install base (9.7M sites) and a bigger ecosystem.
  • Your team is already invested in the Twemoji stack.

Export the websites behind either technology

Get the sites using WP Show Posts or Twemoji with emails, socials and country filters.

Create a report